Wednesday, March 30, 2016

FLORAL + RAINBOOTS

Dress: old, similar, similar, similar | Kimono: old, striped cardigan here & here | Rainboots: wearing kids for the shorter height, here are women's | Purse: old, similar | Necklace: layered, similar tassel | Rings: here | Lips

Happy hump day, y'all! 

Print mixing is one of my favorite ways to step outside the box with my style. If you're nervous about trying it, start with something easy like I've done here. You can't go wrong with stripes and floral! 

I got excited when I saw there was rain in the forecast so I could pull out my Hunter's! I love my classic black rainboots, but I think this year I'll be on the hunt for a bright colored pair! Any suggestions? There are so many pretty colors to choose from. 

Thanks for reading! 

Tuesday, March 29, 2016

TUESDAY SHOESDAY: MUST HAVE

Y'ALL. This is a rare Tuesday post for me so I'm going to keep it brief, but I found something that couldn't be put off. You know those AMAZE Valentino Rockstud Sandals we all want but aren't exactly budget friendly? Yeah, you know the ones...THESE

I just stumbled upon one of the best look-a-likes I've seen, and I'm sharing with you because I love you. Yes, I could selfishly keep these beauties to myself in hopes that they won't sell out before I can get my hands on a pair, but what kind of fashion blogger would I be if I didn't let y'all in on this secret? A bad one that's what! I know they say out of stock, but if you select a color and size, it will give you the option to enter your email to be notified when they restock...sooo do yourself a favor right this second and get on the list to be notified when these are restocked! Target, pretty, pretty please with a cherry on top restock these amazing shoes ASAP! I will be forever grateful. 


If you don't have patience for the restock, there is also another great look-a-like here! Just for fun check out a few other fun studded sandal options: these have a ton of color options and a cute block heel, these in spring pastels, THESE YASSS, or these if you feel like a splurge that's not a Valentino level splurge. ;)

Okay, that is all for this Tuesday Shoesday PSA. If you need me, I'll be sitting here obsessively refreshing my email inbox awaiting the email that says they are available!!!!!! ;) 

Love you, cuties XOXO Thanks for reading! 

Monday, March 28, 2016

THE BEST SUMMER TANK







Tank- these are the BEST & 40% off!!! | Shorts- old, similar | Wedges | Purse- old (currently loving this, this, & this) | Necklaces- Initial, NEED, Similar Tassel | Wedges- also LOVING these (UNDER $30!!) | Self Tanner 

Back to the work week, y'all! Happy Monday! I hope everyone had a wonderful, blessed Easter weekend. I know that the time I got to spend with both sides of my incredible family absolutely served to refresh me and fill me up with so much joy and love. I was texting a friend afterwards who also spent the day with family, and we were both saying how we need one of those huge family get togethers every weekend! ;)  

Please excuse the farmer's tan on my arms in these photos- yikes, I have no idea where I even got that! It's pretty funny because my mom and I are taking blog outfit photos here while the men are out fishing down the pier haha! Don't get me wrong- I can out-fish all the boys in my fam any day ;) (although they'll kill me for telling y'all), but I'll always be a girly girl at heart! 

I'll keep this short and sweet. Go buy this tank in at least one, if not more, colors (it comes in 11)! They are perfect for summer by themselves or layering under chambrays, sweater, jackets, or anything during colder seasons! You'll thank me later! 

Thanks for reading, y'all! 

Friday, March 25, 2016

MY EASTER DRESS






Dress | Wedges- old, similar & similar | Layered Chain Necklace | Similar Tassel Necklace | Rings | Lips- Tinted Balm (LOVING THESE) in Unique Pink under This in Peach Poppy | Purse- old, similar

Please excuse my crazy hair! It was so windy when we were shooting these pictures, but how fabulous is this dress?! I was so excited when I spotted it at Loft the other day, and it was the VERY LAST ONE left in the whole store. I knew it was pretty much meant to be when it turned out to be my size AND 30% off!

I'm so excited for Easter weekend! My family has made it a tradition to have an Easter crawfish boil after church so our entire family, extended family, and any friends we find hanging around come to our house, cook and eat way too much food, and have such a fun time of fellowship and celebrating our Savior. I don't actually eat the crawfish- EW- but being with all my family is my absolute favorite thing. I am so blessed with such a huge and loving family!

So now that y'all have an idea of my Easter plans, what are your traditions? And what will you be wearing?!

Thank you for reading! 

Thursday, March 24, 2016

HAPPY EASTER, BUNNIES

Happy Easter, bunnies!

Ephesians 1:3-10
Praise be to the God and Father of our Lord Jesus Christ, who has blessed us in the heavenly realms with every spiritual blessing in Christ. For he chose us in him before the creation of the world to be holy and blameless in his sight. In love he predestined us for adoption to sonship through Jesus Christ, in accordance with his pleasure and will-- to the praise of his glorious grace, which he has freely given us in the One he loves. In him we have redemption through his blood, the forgiveness of sins, in accordance with the riches of God's grace that he lavished on us. With all wisdom and understanding, he made known to us the mystery of his will according to his good pleasure, which he purposed in Christ, to be put into effect when the times reach their fulfillment-- to bring unity to all things in heaven and on earth under Christ.

I hope you are all having a blessed day celebrating what Jesus did for us when he sacrificed his life for ours and the miracle of his resurrection on Easter Sunday.
 

LITTLE WHITE DRESS





The other day when my brother, Will, and I went downtown to shoot these pictures, we parked in these spaces with meters. Neither of us have ever parked at a parking meter so we knew the general idea but couldn't figure out how much it cost! We kept looking for a price or how it worked and only saw "Mon-Sat 8AM-6PM" so we just put in a bunch of coins until it gave us enough time. While we were walking by, Will noticed a car had run out of time on the meter so he so sweetly put in more coins for them and gave them more time... We kept walking and noticed at least five more cars with expired time, and then it hit me- "8AM-6PM" meant you didn't have to feed the meters after 6:00- it was at least 6:45! We both started cracking up that we had just put in money not only for my car but also for a stranger thinking we were helping them out so they wouldn't get a ticket! Oh well, it's the thought that counts, right?!

Moving on to non-embarrassing subjects... Easter is the perfect time to bring out your favorite Little White Dress. I am a firm believer in the fact that a LWD is just as important a closet staple as a LBD- not to mention it really brings out the self tan action ;) The one I'm wearing here is Loft from last summer, but there are so many fabulous LWDs out right now. Below are a few of my favorites!

Loft (30% off!)





Thanks for reading! 

Wednesday, March 23, 2016

EASTER BLUES





Dress- old, love this, this, this maxi, & NEED | Wedges- are you sick of seeing these yet? | Jacket-old, similar, love this | Necklace- old, similar

Y'ALL....I can't even tell you how excited I am to share these images with you because my baby brother Will took them! He is a very talented photographer, and I am so proud of the pictures he took! Impressive, right?! I'm also so excited because they are a major improvement on the iPhone pics I've been using for a while... So huge shout out to him for being such a loving brother and meeting up with me after he got off work to go downtown and be my photographer! 

With Easter coming up on Sunday, I've been on a major hunt for a new Easter dress or outfit! If you follow me on instagram (@cassidyraeblog), then you've seen some of the beautiful dresses I've found, but I also wanted to share with you ladies some inspiration for dressing in your Easter best! 

Although you can't really tell from the pictures, this dress is actually light blue and white stripes! I love anything pastel or colorful for Easter, and wearing light blue always makes me feel a little bit like Cinderella!

I'm hoping you have all jumped on the jean jacket trend by now...I mean its been back for at least a couple years now...They are the perfect spring accessory for those semi-chilly days, and it is so easy to throw them on over any outfit! Funny story, the jacket I'm wearing here is old...And when I say old, I mean OLD. Not gonna lie...it's from HIGH SCHOOL! When jean jackets first came back around, I was rooting through my closet at my parents house looking for treasures (you know all that good stuff you find like notebooks you exchanged back and forth with your best friends to write each other notes? Those are the BEST) when I stumbled upon this gem and figured, "why not!" Needless to say, I need a new one and am linking ones I love here as well because for some reason, I can't find this exact jacket anywhere...Weird, right?! ;)

Just a reminder, if you are ordering a dress online, don't forget to order ASAP so it'll be delivered on time! There is nothing worse than ordering the perfect outfit, but it arrives a day late... The early bunny gets the egg! (HAHA Sorry for that terrible Easter joke- I had to)

Thanks so much for reading! 

PS- Sorry for the late post! I had a different outfit planned to go live today, but with Easter coming up and the way these pictures turned out, I knew I had to edit and get them up today! 

Monday, March 21, 2016

STRIPES + CHAMBRAY




Dress | Initial Necklace | Chambray | Wedges | Purse (similar) | Sunnies (similar)

I picked up this cute striped dress at Old Navy right before spring break and have already worn it three times in a week! I'm honestly thinking about grabbing it in at least one other color because it is so versatile and would also be cute worn with sandals or white converse for a casual day look. 

Now let me talk about these wedges for a minute. I originally bought them...two or three years ago (whenever they were first released), and they are easily one of my favorite, most comfortable wedges and continue to be a best seller every year when they're restocked. Sooo if you have been looking for a neutral {cute AND comfortable} spring and summer wedge, I highly recommend these- not to mention they are less than $80! 

On another note, I am working on improving my blog picture image quality, but please bear with me as I have no experience with photography so I'm learning as I go! 

Thank you so much for reading! Have a fabulous week! 

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

CHAMPAGNE TASTE

Shopping has always been a big thing my Marme and I love to do together. Actually, let me rephrase. I have always loved going shopping with my Marme. It is probably more enjoyable now for her than it was when I was little because I was (and still am) one of the pickiest people ever. From the food I ate to the clothes I wore to the way the seam on my sock felt in my shoes, if I didn't like it, you better believe she heard about it. Sorry, Marme! 

Needless to say, taking me shopping was probably one of the most frustrating things for my Marme because I would take FOREVER to decide on something- a new Easter dress, school supplies (she would take me to every store in SA until I found the perfect binder #middleschoolprobs), a new pair of tennies (I still decide solely on appearance-drives D bonkers), and on top of that I have always had very expensive taste... #limitedtooeverything. Marme always used to tell me I had "champagne taste on a beer budget." 

While shopping together is much more enjoyable for her now (at least I hope!), my taste hasn't changed at all. Put a line up of clothes in front of me, I can always seem to pick out the most expensive. What can I say? It's a talent- one that my bank account (and husband) don't always appreciate! Don't get me wrong- I'm all about splurging on certain items that are closet staples you'll have forever or treating yourself on special occasions, but I also have a husband who doesn't want to live on the streets just so I can have a pair of Valentino Rockstud pumps (weird, I know). So while these are on my splurge wish list, for now, I love finding designer inspired items that I can still enjoy without my hubby having a heart attack and my bank account revolting. 


What are some of your save and splurge items? I'd love to hear and maybe add them to mine ;) 

Monday, March 14, 2016

SPRING BREAK UNIFORM

I think spring break has always been the official start of spring for me because my family would always spend it at the beach. We'd have a week full of running around in shorts and bathing suits on hot, sunny days, and once it was finished, I felt like I had officially welcomed the sun and my warm weather wardrobe back into my heart!

 We spent the weekend at my aunt's beach house, and even though it went by way too fast, it was so nice to be able to relax and soak up the sun for a few days. Now I can confidently say that I am ready for spring and summer days!












 I spent the day in this super cute beach check-list bathing suit cover-up from Target, but it has sold out online. You may still be lucky enough to be able to find one in store but hurry because I had to visit three different Targets before I found mine! I've been looking everywhere for some similar cute options for y'all so check out this COCONUTS tank, love this and this from VS, this, this, and Wildfox is always a yes!

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

SPRING BREAK MUST HAVES

Who is excited for Spring Break next week?! Technically, I'm not off work because I'm a nanny to three kids so I'll be keeping them, BUT their parents thought it would be fun to stay at the JW Marriott resort so the kids can play and swim during the week while they're off school soo I'll be relaxing by the pools and soaking up some much needed sun next week! I'd say that's a pretty good deal for still "working" during spring break ;) 

For those of you lucky ladies who will be taking a nice trip so somewhere exotic, I've rounded up some spring break essentials to be sure you add to your packing list! 



I'm sensing a pink and white theme here...my favorite! All these pieces are so fun and feel perfect for a colorful, carefree spring break at the beach! 

I think I definitely need to pick up this white zippered bathing suit to make me look extra tan- even if it's fake ;) As I get older wiser, I've realized that protecting my skin from sun damage is extremely important. Who wants to look like leather when they grow up? Not me! So I get my tan from a bottle, and this St. Tropez Bronzing Mousse is one of my favorites! One of the most important parts of your skin to protect is your face so also be sure to grab a sun hat and sunnies to protect the money maker :) 

Do y'all have any fun spring break plans? What are some essentials you'll be packing?! 

Monday, March 7, 2016

UTILITY ROMPER

Y'all. Spring styles and sales are here and killing it right now! I stopped in to Old Navy on Saturday and picked up some real cuties including this amazing romper! The fit is absolutely perfect, and it is so comfy! I immediately went home and put it on for the rest of the day! 







Romper | Sunnies | Purse (similar)| Shoes (similar), also love these

Also, check out these amazing pieces! 
Jumpsuit | Striped Tee (would be perfect for Memorial Day!) | Tank (so perfect for easy summer outfits) | Peplum | Sandals | More Sandals 

Okay, I'll stop now, but trust me that there are many, many more so go see for yourself! You'll thank me later ;) Happy shopping! 

I hope y'all have a fabulous week!